Wednesday, November 27, 2002

so i still find it absolutely amazing that an entire life situation can be changed within 5 minutes. How GOD can change something that fast. How when it's His timing..it's like there's no holding back..it just happens and you are overwhelmed. That happened yesterday. Just so many God things fell into place to the point where I went down to the bank and pulled out money for my plane ticket and sent it off this morning. That's right baby. I actually TALKED to the guy from the consulate (miracle) my mom gave me money (miracle) and I didn't crash my car driving like a maniac (definite miracle).
God is just SO good. So yeah I ended up paying more than I expected, but I also got a way better route than I expected. And it's on Air Canada, so I go from LAX to Vancouver to Honaloulou to Sydney. And I only have one 2 hour stop over in Vancouver and no over night stays in foreign countries.
So yeah praise God. His timing is perfect. I don't know if I'll ever learn that just cause it's not MY timing doesn't mean it's wrong. I dunno it's cool

Subject change. You need to go toRevolution Book and download this amazing book. It's only 50 pages in pdf. not bad. but seriously it's Revolutionary. If you've ever listened to Christian music, or bought a Christian cd, or went to a Christian concert, you need to read this book. I'm not lying. It's quick. It took me like an hour. Go do it now. what are you waiting for?

Monday, November 25, 2002

If one of these days
Is a thousand for you
Then why am I still waiting
Why am I still waiting

Cause you'd think a thousand days
Would be enough time for you
Then why am I still waiting
Why am i still waiting

Well I know your timing's perfect
And I know you're never late
So though it seems like I've been here for years
I guess I'll sit back down and wait...for you

I know there aren't clocks in heaven
But Lord, I"m running out of time
So why am I still waiting
Why am I still waiting

Well I know you're timing's perfect
And i know you're never late
So though it seems like I've been here for years
I guess I'll sit back down and wait...for you

copyright me. if you steal it you'll get your toung cut off by a porcupine quill.

God is awesome.

From The Sacred Romance:
"At this place on our journey, we face a wide and deep chasm that refuses us passage through self-effort. And it is God's intention to use this place to eradicate the final heart walls and obstacles that separate us from him.
I will go before you
and will level the mountains;
I will break down gates of bronze
and cut through bars of iron
I will give you the treasures of darkness,
riches stored in secret places
so that you may know that I am the Lord
THe God of Israel who summons you by name
(Isa. 45:2-3)

Wednesday, November 20, 2002

wow I don't even know where to begin. God is awesome. And will I ever realize that He IS faithful? It might need to fall into His hands a couple more times to get there. ha. or maybe I never will. I'm so.....slow. I dunno. Yesterday just seemed like a mad day of breakthrough in so many areas. I had a mad quiet time, and just... I dunno, felt like I was reconnecting with God. Not to say that I was "disconnected". I dunno the sermon at Phoeinx First AOG on sunday just really challenged me. That plus the worship. It was all about trust. "Just trust me Mel, I have good plans and I'm NOT gonna hurt you" That in combination with some of the stuff that I"m reading in the Sacred Romance right now is just like a double hard kick in the seat. I dunno I just felt so much peace yesterday...and then it got BETTER. God is GOOD! man. How many times have I doubted and He's come through. I hope there's not a limit. I got a call at work from the guy at the Australian consulate that sent me that letter and med. exams last week. Which was not really a miracle in itself cause I think i left him close to 100 messages. But my question was regarding funds, cause the letter said I need to send in proof of adequate finances and so I asked him about it and he was like oh this is your bank statement here...yeeeeeeeeeeah. and he looked at it and was like hmmmm. and my heart SUNK. but then he was like, yes this looks very good,just send in your medical exams. ???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? *closes jaw with hand* seriously I didn'tknow how to respond. I don't know what this guys idea of a years worth of money is, but what I had on that statement sure isn't mine! So yeah I guess i'm going!!!!!!!!!!!! Like it's still not official, but I might buy a plane ticket. I mean if my meds are the only thing yet to be approved...yeah i'm defintitely there. oh man. i'm so stoked.
I know I can trust God. I know it in my head though. How long is it going to take me to translate that into "heart language". That I can just let go of my life and jump on the "Jesus train" for the ride. but wow, I'm still in awe. I still know it was all God, and will continue to be all God. If I get a decent priced ticket, that's definitely God. Actually if I get a ticket at all that's God. God is good. you can trust Him.

Saturday, November 16, 2002

Someone needs to put me in charge of the Australian Consulate in Los Angeles. No joke. That is the most inefficiantly run organization I have had to deal with in I don't know how long. SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO frustrating. Do they not know the power they hold in their hands? You think they'd take it a bit more seriously. I basically spent my afternoon on the phone yesterday trying to get through to a human at least! Really is it so hard to talk to a human? Especially when your automated system gives me NO information and NO help. @)#($*)!@(#*! I finally got through to a guy who had some good information but would not answer my question! I asked him like 3 times. And he gave me the same answer each time, which was NOT the answer to my question. I did find out though, that student visas usually take 15 business days to process if everything is in order. which means sometime next week. so i went on my merry way to run some errands and on my way home I picked up the mail "just in case" like I have been every day since I sent that bloody applicaiton in. I nearly fell to the ground when there was a big manila envelope addressed to me from the Australian consulate-general. I opened it at the mail box cause I could not WAIT. except that my hands were shaking so it was taking me an extraordinarily long time to open. before you get your hopes up let me dash them against the rocks of disappointment. It was just a bunch of medical forms that I have to have a doctor fill out. arg. I was really hoping I wouldnt have to get that done since I obviously had to have one last year for my OTHER visa and they say that if you've had one within 12 mos. you don't need another one. oh well. hopefully I'll get it all done monday and be able to send it off asap. THere's one other thing that concerns me though. In the cover letter my "visa agent" said I also need to send proof of sufficient funds. ummmmmm. i was pretty sure I sent that in with the first application. so i don't know if they are telling me my funds aren't "sufficient" enough (which they aren't) or what. So i tried calling the guy. Again, can I tell you how freaking frustrating it is called that damn consulate. SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO frustrating. took me another half an hour to get through to this guys voice mail cause he had "left for the day" at 3 pm. right. so i left him a message and the lady that I spoke to..whom i think was alive...told me he would get back to me first thing monday morning. which probably means a fun game of telephone tag, unless he takes my advice and calls me at work. arg.
the thing is, as frustrating and inconvenient as it has been, I"m not super stressed. and I'm not really worried. ok maybe a bit worried about the money thing cause if they need me to show that I have more money than I do, I'm not sure where that's going to come from. but yeah whatever. at least I know they can process those suckers fast enough.
there was much more exciting frustration as well,but i really don't have the energy or the time to write about it right now. suffice it to say that if i don't get a visa and can't go to aussie right now =(, i'm sure as heck moving out of this house.

Thursday, November 14, 2002

who am I?
who am I through my eyes?
I am Melanie M.J. daughter of Bob and Debbie, older sister of Matt. I am a Christian and a modern day disciple. I am a worship leader and mediocre musician. I am a failed athlete and an unmotivated "smart kid". I am a bored secretary and a slightly unimpressive babysitter. I am funny. I am nice. I am outgoing when I want to be, but I'm truely an introvert and crave alone time. I am in love with Australian's and their amazing country. I am a crazy driver...i have places to be. I am responsible. I am mature for my age. I am caring when it's convenient. I'm speak the truth, but not always in love. I was (am) a tom boy. I am short. I'm a bit over weight. I am selfish and don't often look outside of myself. I am a sinner who has done things that even I don't believe sometimes. I am forgiven. I am deceitful. I am a listener and a talker depending on the atmosphere. I am good at singing. I am good at cooking. I am bad at making descions. I am good at school. I am bad at studying. I am addicted to television. I am a good friend, I know that only because I have lots of good friends, and no one wants to be the friend of a bad friend. I am extremely prideful. I am reliable. I am strong. I am quick to learn...and quick to forget. I am single. I am a worrier.
Who am I?
Who am i through God's eyes?
I am my Beloved's. I am a princess..the daughter of the King of kings. I am loved beyond expression. I am compassionate. I am loving. I am holy and sanctified. I am wildly and passionately creative. I am selfless. I am weak. I am a child. I am provided for. I am a hugger. I am sensative. I am a bride. I am beautiful. I have hair uniquely created for me. I am gifted to lead. I am bold. I am a listener and a talker depending on the situation. I am capable of loving the unloved. I am made to look like my Dad. I am my Beloved's and His desire is for ME!

I want to know me more. The real me. The me God created. Not the me that the world has created, or the me I have created. I want to be free to be me.

Wednesday, November 13, 2002

ok i know that I often put reccomendations on here about things you "have" to check out. or songs you "have" to listen to. so when I say this next you "have" to.. i don't think it's going to carry the weight that I'd like to. But I can't think of any words strong enough to convey how much you NEED to visit this website it's called relevantmag.com and it's simply amazing. It's a christian online magazine, but I can guarantee you that it's like no other christian ministry you've encountered. These people are real and just amazingly passionate. My friend rose got me hooked up with it, and i've seriously been reading articles nonstop the past couple days at work. I know everyone's busy and stuff, but I promise you guys, if you read some of the stuff on this site and like take it to heart and think on it and meditate on it, you will see changes in your life. Or at least you will want to see changes in your life. and that's the first step isn't it? So that's my schpeal. if you've never taken any of my reccomendations before, please take this one, for yourself, and cause i love you heaps.

Tuesday, November 12, 2002

I found some time. it's called "working"
actually I should probably be finishing up my guitar paper outline, but i'll get to that nwm.
so here's one of the things that's been floating.
I've been reading through isaiah. some what haphazzardly and I'm sure I'm missing alot of stuff, that book is just chock a block full man. but I've been learning heaps of stuff, and have had more lightbulbs go off in the past week than in a long time. This is just one of those lightbulbs. Soooo I think it's in Isaiah 5 ish. dang I really want to get this right..hang on...ok yeah Isaiah 5:15-16. You're gonna have to read it for yourself verbatim, but basically it talks about God being exulted and called holy because of his justice being shown. The verses preceeding this and actually a few after are (like much of isaiah) talking about the sin and flat out wicked spirit of the people of Judah and Jerusalem. SO all this crap is happening, innocent people are getting killed, God's chosen people have told him to bugger off, and here comes God's justice.
As I was contemplating and meditating this, I wondered if it might be part of the answer to the impossible to answer question of "why does God allow evil to exist if He is a good God?". Because when bad things are happening, and God gets fed up, he lets His justice and righteousness loose, and somehow He is glorified and exaulted by that. And isn't that the point of our lives? to bring glory to Him? Not to say "look what I did", but "look what God did".
I think alot of Christians have lots sight of this. We too often think that being a christian automatically means living the good life, and when trials and persecution come, we instantly say "How can this God be a good God". Well I'm sure it's easier said than done, but if some trial in my life or if the evil that is so prevalent in the world right now is going to one day demand God's justice which will glorify him even MORE...then...I dunno. go for it I guess. use whatever it takes from my life for your glory God.
Much easier said than done.

i've been having lots of thoughts lately, but no time to write them down. which is kinda frustrating because instead of getting them out of my head they just keep floating around cause I have to time to purge my mind of all these floating thoughts.
i think i just repeated myself several times in those couple of sentences.
basically I'm hecka busy, and not stressed because God is in control. and as much as I think I could do a better job of being in control I know I definitely can't.
I'm off to work. then to church. I'm thinking about moving into my church, cause I basically live there anyway.

Saturday, November 09, 2002

i found the greatest website ever. And totally by accident. well kinda.
This company imports anything and everything you could imagine.
That's probably why it's called
Everything Australian
You should check it out. Here are pictures of my top 3 favorite aussie foods.
mmmmmmmmmmmmmm.
Oh yeah, and they definitely aren't aussie prices. ha.
$2.75US for a bottle of Lift. $6.95US for a small box of weet-bix,
and like $3.75US for Tim Tams.
I haven't decided if it would be worth it yet.


Friday, November 08, 2002

I think this is the greatest thing ever. I've noticed alot of artists that have come out with new cds in the last couple months have been putting media players directly on their websites. So as long as you are on the website you can listen to their new albums in entirety as long as you want! you obviously can't download it, but if you can listen to it, isn't that all you need. I found that Tree63 has done this as well as Phil Joel and Andy Hunter. It's totally Brilliant

Thursday, November 07, 2002

I have to blow off a bit of steam.
I think my religions class just took the turn that I've been fearing all semester.
Man how true is it, that when it comes to studying, analyzing, and breaking down Christianity the rules change.
We just watched a video called "Searching for Jesus" that was the biggest load of shit ever! Excuse the french. But seriously no other word does it justice. It makes me so mad. and so frustrated. Everyone is a skeptic when it comes to the life of Christ. but hey lets accept Buddha, let's believe Allah..no questions asked. I'm so ready to take this on man. Not in myself. Not in like I want to prove myself right, but don't you ever just want to fight for justice. I think i'm gonna read Case for Christ this weekend just to sharpen up those thoughts again. I'll have plenty of time at my yard sale.
One thing these "historical scholars" and such never take into consideration when debating Jesus historically is that you can't rationalize faith. You can't pin it down, it's not something our minds can grasp. It's faith. Whatever..I have another class. Just needed to vent before I totally lost it. I'm sure that would have helped the cause.

Tuesday, November 05, 2002

hey to my readers up in here.
I have a bit of a request. Actually to me it's a huge request, but in light of recent current events and the general state of the world, it's just a bit of a request.
As a bunch of you know I sent my visa app in last week. Very exciting indeed. Well I went to the australian embassy web site today to try and find out about how long it will take (they don't know. probably can't be bothered) and found out that as of November 1 all of the visa app forms changed. *sigh* not a huge deal cause I sent my app in on the 30th so I'm hoping *hoping* that I'll be exempt on some technicality...even though i pre-dated all my documents "1/11/02" (that's november 1 in australian). So yeah, please pray with me that this won't be a glitch at all. Please pray that the person who reviews my app will be a CHRISTIAN and that if there are any doubts re: my app that God will allow them to have favor with me. Also I read a couple things on the web site that stir up those worry demons that I try so hard to supress. I guess they recommend that you put a cover letter on your app saying why your going, what school you're going to, and your date of departure cause they process apps by date of departure. *sigh* yeah I didn't do that, but I didn't last time either, so it cant be a huge thing. I'm gonna try to call the cosulate tomorrow and possibly even try to talk to someone, so please pray for that as well. Yeah I know that's alot of praying, but unfortuneately I feel like this is the only place where I can really ask people for that much coveted prayer cover.
love you all so very much. i'm blessed to even know so many amazing people
peace

Friday, November 01, 2002

John 9 (NASV)
And as He passed by, He saw a man blind from birth. And His disciples asked Him, saying "Rabbi, who sinned, this man or his parents, that he should be born blind?"
Jesus answered, "It was neither that this man sinneed, nor his parents; but it was in order that the works of God might be displayed in Him.
We must work the works of Him who sent Me, as long as it is day; night is coming, when no man can work. Whil I am in the world, I am the light of the world."
When He had said this, He spat on the ground and made clay of the spittle, and applied the clay to his eyes, and said to him, "Go, wash in the pool of Siloam". And so he went away and washed, and came back SEEING.
The neighbors therefore, and those who previously saw him as a beggar, were saying, "Is not this the one who used to sit and beg?"
Others were saying, "This is he," still others were saying, "No, but he is like him." He kept saying, "I am the one."
Therefore they were saying to him, "How then were your eyes opened?"
He answered, "The man who is called Jesus made clay, and anointed my eyes, and said to me, 'Go to Siloam, and wash'; so I went away and washed and I received sight."